Food Product

Dried Dill and its properties for health

It is one of the most famous and popular one- to two-year-old plants, which can reach one meter in some conditions. Dill has a straight, conical white root. This vegetable is used in all kinds of stews and stews. It is a very fragrant and unique vegetable.

Dill leaves are very similar to fennel. Their fragrance is completely different. Dill flowers are small and white to yellow in color and at the end of the stem there are main and secondary umbels and there are 2 to 9 flowers in each umbel. In the past, the main center of dill cultivation was Iran, India and Egypt. Dill has been exported to European countries and its cultivation has become widespread.

This plant contains compounds of essential oils, limonene, flandrene, flavonoids, isoramentin, quercetin, coumarins, bergapten, saponins, anthraquinones and alkaloids.

Dried Dill

Dry dill is used as a flavor balancer in foods with a cold nature. Dried dill has vitamins and antioxidants. One of the main properties of Dry dill is that it has a hot and dry taste. It is considered as an excellent addition to foods that have a cold taste.

Why should you choose Hosna Export Company as your supplier?
We are the exporter of Dried Dill .
We follow strict quality control (QC) measures for all our product processes.
You can send your request, we can prepare it for you.
Contact us for more information.

Importer of Dried Dill in the world

Product :071290 Dried Dill

ImportersSelect your indicators
Value imported in 2022 (USD thousand)Trade balance in 2022 (USD thousand)Annual growth in value between 2018-2022 (%)Annual growth in value between 2021-2022 (%)Share in world imports (%)Average distance of supplying countries (km)Concentration of supplying countriesAverage tariff (estimated) applied by the country (%)
World25391834297-68424674071310052810.04
United States of America3375948186-131301092571513.378390.081.5
China27159987548776026968210.765280.048
Germany1582884908937390166116.235440.051.3
Japan905098532-1530265335173.664180.081.6
United Kingdom816299884-2858183394173.243440.050.7
France814049723-2054780285153.233620.061.3
India732565993-2798817799282.956070.0514.3
Korea, Republic of731366344-477815859192.958630.086.6
Netherlands710771872574873988142.835690.061.3
Italy695235843-358486349222.730170.051.3
Hong Kong, China669093235-576113323-62.629520.190
Belgium624289390121350939172.526360.071.3
Mexico604614616-268839037202.470190.244.8

List of importers for the selected product in 2022

Properties

Dried Dill
  • Anticancer
  • Rich in antioxidants
  • Cholesterol reduction
  • Improve digestion
  • Treatment of menstrual pain
  • Increase the quality of sleep
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Strengthening bones
  • Oral Health
  • Eliminate respiratory disorders
  • Relieve diarrhea
  • Treatment of anemia
  • depression treatment
  • blood sugar control
  • Strengthen the immune system
  • Maintaining the health of my skin
  • Maintaining the health of the digestive system

Harms of Dried Dill

  • Excessive use of dry hearing causes skin itching and allergies in some people
  • Pregnant and lactating mothers should avoid excessive consumption of dry dill
  • Excessive consumption can cause allergic reactions. Vomiting, diarrhea, itchy mouth, hives, etc.

Nutritional value table of dried dill

The main constituentAmount per 100 grams
energy (calories)253 kcal
carbohydrate55.82 grams
Protein19.96 grams
fat4.36 grams
Water7.30 grams
fiber13.60 grams
sugar Loaf0.00 grams
Cholesterol0.00 mg
Dried dill vitamins
Vitamin A293.00 micrograms
Vitamin D0.00 µg
Vitamin E0.00 mg
Vitamin K0.00 µg
Vitamin C50.00 mg
Thiamine (B1)0.42 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.28 mg
Niacin (B3)2.81 mg
Choline (B4)0.00 mg
pantothenic acid (B5)0.00 mg
Vitamin B61.71 mg
Folate (B9)0.00 micrograms
Vitamin B120.00 mg
Minerals of dried dill
Calcium1784.00 mg
iron48.78 mg
magnesium451.00 mg
phosphorus543.00 mg
potassium3308.00 mg
sodium208.00 mg
Roy3.30 mg
copper0.49 mg
Manganese3.95 mg
selenium0.00 µg

The products we offer are:

Dried Celery : link

Dried Leek : link

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *